Skip to main content

Land Tax Calculator Australia

Estimate annual land tax for individual owners in NSW, Victoria, Queensland and WA, using the current scales published by each state revenue office.

Enter your figures

The combined land (site or unimproved) value of all land you own in the state, excluding your exempt home.

Your results

Enter your total taxable land value to see the estimate.

Estimates only, not tax or financial advice. Results are general information based on published ATO rules and the figures you enter. For advice about your situation, speak to a registered tax agent or licensed financial adviser. How we calculate ยท Spotted a mistake?

Land tax rates for individuals by state

New South Wales
Taxable land valueLand tax
Up to $1,075,000Nil
Over $1,075,000$100 plus 1.6% of the amount over $1,075,000
Over $6,571,000$88,036 plus 2% of the amount over $6,571,000
  • Revenue NSW fixed the general threshold ($1,075,000) and premium threshold ($6,571,000) at their 2024 levels from 1 January 2025; they used to change every year.
  • Revenue NSW generally uses the average of your land values over three years, so enter that average if you know it.
  • Source: Revenue NSW: Land tax thresholds and rates
Victoria
Taxable land valueLand tax
Under $50,000Nil
From $50,000$500
From $100,000$975
From $300,000$1,350 plus 0.3% of the amount over $300,000
From $600,000$2,250 plus 0.6% of the amount over $600,000
From $1,000,000$4,650 plus 0.9% of the amount over $1,000,000
From $1,800,000$11,850 plus 1.65% of the amount over $1,800,000
From $3,000,000$31,650 plus 2.65% of the amount over $3,000,000
  • The SRO publishes these general rates for the 2024 to 2033 land tax years. They include temporary increases under the COVID Debt Repayment Plan.
  • From 2024 the tax-free threshold is $50,000 for individuals ($25,000 for trusts).
  • Source: SRO Victoria: Land tax (current rates)
Queensland
Taxable land valueLand tax
Under $600,000Nil
From $600,000$500 plus 1% of the amount over $600,000
From $1,000,000$4,500 plus 1.65% of the amount over $1,000,000
From $3,000,000$37,500 plus 1.25% of the amount over $3,000,000
From $5,000,000$62,500 plus 1.75% of the amount over $5,000,000
From $10,000,000$150,000 plus 2.25% of the amount over $10,000,000
Western Australia
Taxable land valueLand tax
Up to $300,000Nil
Over $300,000$300
Over $420,000$300 plus 0.25% of the amount over $420,000
Over $1,000,000$1,750 plus 0.9% of the amount over $1,000,000
Over $1,800,000$8,950 plus 1.8% of the amount over $1,800,000
Over $5,000,000$66,550 plus 2% of the amount over $5,000,000
Over $11,000,000$186,550 plus 2.67% of the amount over $11,000,000

Not covered yet: South Australia, Tasmania, Australian Capital Territory, Northern Territory. We only publish rates we have checked against the official source, and we have not verified these yet.

How land tax is calculated

Land tax is an annual state tax on the combined land value of the taxable land you own in that state. Your home is generally exempt. Each state applies its own threshold and sliding scale to the total, so owning two properties can push you into a higher band than owning one.

The calculator applies the general rates for individual owners in NSW, Victoria, Queensland and WA. Companies, trusts, absentees and foreign owners pay different rates or surcharges, which are not modelled.

  • NSW: $100 + 1.6% of the value above $1,075,000 (land worth $1,100,000: $500)
  • VIC: from $50,000, rising to $1,350 + 0.3% above $300,000 (land worth $800,000: $3,450)
  • QLD: $500 + 1% of the value above $600,000 (land worth $800,000: $2,500)
  • WA: $300 + 0.25% of the value above $420,000 (land worth $800,000: $1,250)

Worked example: Revenue NSW

  1. An individual owns investment land with an average land value of $1,100,000.
  2. The amount above the $1,075,000 general threshold is $25,000.
  3. $25,000 ร— 1.6% = $400, plus the $100 base = $500 land tax for the year.
  4. Revenue NSW uses this example on its land tax calculation page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is my home exempt from land tax?
Generally yes. Each state exempts your principal place of residence if you meet its conditions, so enter only the value of your other taxable land.
Is land tax based on the property price?
No. It is based on the land value set by the state valuer (site or unimproved value), which excludes the house and other improvements.
When is land tax assessed?
NSW and Victoria count the land you own at midnight on 31 December. Queensland and WA count the land you own at midnight on 30 June.
Why are SA, Tasmania, the ACT and NT not included?
We only publish rates we have checked against the official source. We have not verified those jurisdictions yet.