Skip to main content

QLD Stamp Duty Calculator: Transfer Duty, Home and First Home Concessions

Estimate Queensland transfer duty with the rates and concessions published by the Queensland Revenue Office (QRO). The calculator applies the transfer duty rate, the home concession rate, the first home concession and the 8% additional foreign acquirer duty.

Rates checked against Queensland Revenue Office on . Applies to current rates (page last updated 25 June 2026).

Calculate QLD stamp duty

Your results

Enter a price to see the duty instantly.

QLD stamp duty rates

Transfer duty rate (no concession)Investment properties and buyers not eligible for a concession.
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $5,000Nil
$5,001 to $75,000$1.50 per $100 or part over $5,000
$75,001 to $540,000$1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 or part over $75,000
$540,001 to $1,000,000$17,325 plus $4.50 per $100 or part over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 or part over $1,000,000
Home concession rateA home you will move into and live in.
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $350,000$1.00 per $100 or part of the value
$350,001 to $540,000$3,500 plus $3.50 per $100 or part over $350,000
$540,001 to $1,000,000$10,150 plus $4.50 per $100 or part over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$30,850 plus $5.75 per $100 or part over $1,000,000

Foreign purchasers also pay a surcharge of 8% of the dutiable value.

Worked example: $850,000 at the transfer duty rate (no concession)

  1. $850,000 falls in the $540,001 to $1,000,000 band: $17,325 plus $4.50 per $100 or part over $540,000.
  2. The amount above $540,000 is $310,000.
  3. $310,000 ร— 4.5% = $13,950.
  4. Add the base amount of $17,325.
  5. Transfer duty: $31,275.

How Queensland transfer duty works

Queensland charges transfer duty on the dutiable value of a property, which is the higher of the consideration and the unencumbered market value. Each band adds a rate per $100, or part of $100, above its threshold, so the excess is rounded up to the next $100. The first $5,000 is duty free at the transfer duty rate.

Which rate you use depends on what you will do with the property. Investors and buyers who will not move in pay the transfer duty rate. Buyers who will live in the home can use the home concession rate, which charges 1% on the first $350,000. On a $600,000 home that is $12,850, compared with $20,025 for an investor.

What the home concession is worth

The home concession rate only differs from the transfer duty rate below $350,000. Above that, both scales use the same rates, so the saving for living in the home stops growing. At $350,000 an owner-occupier pays $3,500 instead of $10,675, a saving of $7,175. At $900,000 the saving is still $7,175, and it is the same at $1,500,000.

The first home concession is much larger at lower prices. A first home buyer paying $600,000 for an established home pays $0, which is $20,025 less than an investor buying the same property. If you move out and rent the home before you have occupied it for the required period, the QRO can reassess the duty at the full rate, so check the occupation rules before you sign.

First home concession

Since 1 May 2025, eligible first home buyers pay no transfer duty on a new home or on vacant land to build a first home on, with no cap on the value. For an established first home, the duty is worked out at the home concession rate and then a fixed amount is deducted. The full deduction of $17,350 applies up to $709,999.99, which removes all duty up to $700,000. It then falls by $1,735 for each $10,000 band and reaches nil at $800,000.

Worked example: an established first home at $750,000 attracts $19,600 at the home concession rate. The deduction for that price is $8,675, so the duty payable is $10,925.

First home concession deduction (established homes)
Dutiable valueDeduction
Up to $709,999.99$17,350
$710,000 to $719,999.99$15,615
$720,000 to $729,999.99$13,880
$730,000 to $739,999.99$12,145
$740,000 to $749,999.99$10,410
$750,000 to $759,999.99$8,675
$760,000 to $769,999.99$6,940
$770,000 to $779,999.99$5,205
$780,000 to $789,999.99$3,470
$790,000 to $799,999.99$1,735
$800,000 or moreNil

From 1 August 2026, the home and first home concessions are only available to Australian citizens, permanent residents and specified foreign retirees. The QRO sets out the other eligibility and occupation rules.

Additional foreign acquirer duty

Foreign individuals, companies and trusts buying residential land in Queensland pay additional foreign acquirer duty (AFAD) of 8% of the dutiable value. On an $800,000 purchase that adds $64,000 to the transfer duty of $29,025.

QLD stamp duty at common prices

Transfer duty only, Australian resident buyers, established property.
PriceInvestorHome you live inFirst home (established)
$400,000$12,425$5,250$0
$600,000$20,025$12,850$0
$800,000$29,025$21,850$21,850
$1,000,000$38,025$30,850$30,850
$1,500,000$66,775$59,600$59,600

Official sources

Every rate on this page comes from Queensland Revenue Office or the legislation it administers. We last checked them on . Your conveyancer or the revenue office confirms the amount you actually pay.

Stamp duty in other states