Skip to main content

VIC Stamp Duty Calculator: Land Transfer Duty Rates and First Home Buyer Concessions

Calculate Victorian land transfer duty using the current rates published by the State Revenue Office (SRO). The calculator covers the general rates, the principal place of residence concession, the first home buyer exemption and concession, and the 8% foreign purchaser additional duty.

Rates checked against State Revenue Office Victoria on . Applies to contracts entered into on or after 1 July 2021 (rates unchanged since).

Calculate VIC stamp duty

Your results

Enter a price to see the duty instantly.

VIC stamp duty rates

General rates (non-principal place of residence)Investment properties, and any home above $550,000. Percentages apply to the exact dollar amount.
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $25,0001.4% of the value
$25,001 to $130,000$350 plus 2.4% over $25,000
$130,001 to $960,000$2,870 plus 6% over $130,000
$960,001 to $2,000,0005.5% of the whole value
Over $2,000,000$110,000 plus 6.5% over $2,000,000
Principal place of residence ratesHomes you will live in, valued at $550,000 or less.
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $25,0001.4% of the value
$25,001 to $130,000$350 plus 2.4% over $25,000
$130,001 to $440,000$2,870 plus 5% over $130,000
$440,001 to $550,000$18,370 plus 6% over $440,000

Foreign purchasers also pay a surcharge of 8% of the dutiable value.

Worked example: $750,000 at the general rates (non-principal place of residence)

  1. $750,000 falls in the $130,001 to $960,000 band: $2,870 plus 6% over $130,000.
  2. The amount above $130,000 is $620,000.
  3. $620,000 ร— 6% = $37,200.
  4. Add the base amount of $2,870.
  5. Transfer duty: $40,070.

How Victorian land transfer duty works

Victoria charges duty on the greater of the price paid and the market value of the land. Unlike NSW, Queensland and WA, the SRO expresses its rates as percentages of the exact dollar amount, so there is no rounding to the next $100. The rates have not changed since 1 July 2021, when the top band over $2 million was added.

One feature surprises many buyers. Between $960,000 and $2,000,000 duty is not worked out on a marginal basis: it is a flat 5.5% of the whole value. At $960,000 the marginal scale gives $52,670, and one dollar more switches to 5.5% of the whole price, $52,800.06. Above $2,000,000 duty is $110,000 plus 6.5% of the excess.

Principal place of residence concession

If you will live in the home and it is worth $550,000 or less, the PPR rates replace the 6% band with a 5% band from $130,000 to $440,000. On a $500,000 home that is $21,970 instead of $25,070. Above $550,000 the concession stops entirely and the general rates apply, even if you live in the home.

First home buyer exemption and concession

Eligible first home buyers pay no duty on a home valued at $600,000 or less. Between $600,000 and $750,000 the duty is phased in. The Duties Act sets the formula: the duty you would otherwise pay, multiplied by the amount above $600,000and divided by $150,000. The "duty you would otherwise pay" is at general rates in this range, because the PPR rates stop at $550,000.

Worked example: a first home bought for $680,000 would attract $35,870 at general rates. It is $80,000 above the exemption threshold, so the buyer pays $80,000 / $150,000 of that, which is $19,130.67. Above $750,000 there is no first home concession. The SRO sets residency and occupation conditions, which you should check before signing.

Contracts to buy off the plan between 21 October 2024 and 20 October 2026 may qualify for a temporary concession that reduces the dutiable value. That depends on your contract's construction costs, so the calculator does not model it.

Foreign purchaser additional duty

Foreign purchasers of residential property pay foreign purchaser additional duty of 8% of the dutiable value, on top of ordinary duty. On a $800,000 purchase the additional duty is $64,000, so the total is $107,070.

VIC stamp duty at common prices

Transfer duty only, Australian resident buyers, established property.
PriceInvestorHome you live inFirst home (established)
$400,000$19,070$16,370$0
$600,000$31,070$31,070$0
$800,000$43,070$43,070$43,070
$1,000,000$55,000$55,000$55,000
$1,500,000$82,500$82,500$82,500

What this calculator does not cover yet

  • The temporary off-the-plan concession (contracts from 21 October 2024 to 20 October 2026) is not modelled: it reduces the dutiable value by construction costs, which depend on your contract.

Official sources

Every rate on this page comes from State Revenue Office Victoria or the legislation it administers. We last checked them on . Your conveyancer or the revenue office confirms the amount you actually pay.

Stamp duty in other states